Click for more products.
No produts were found.

Privacy Policy

The team at World of Shisha like to keep their private information private, just as much as you like keeping yours private too. We take great lengths in protecting your privacy when you’re using our site, if you want to ask us any questions contact us through our contact page. More information on privacy and legalities are below.

Personal information collected

Personally identifiable data about our customers is known to us only when willingly submitted by the users of our online store. We collect personal information from you – such as your name, phone number, email address and postal address – so that we can provide you with the products you want as well as the best shopping experience possible. Without this information, we may be unable to get you the items you’re after.

Please note, we do not collect or maintain any credit card details. All credit card processing and security is provided through PayPal, ensuring the best possible privacy and fraud protection to our customers.

How do we use the information collected?

When you visit our website we may collect information, such as the address of your Internet service provider, the name of the web page directing you and your activity on our site. The information we collect may be used to process your transactions, improve our stock holdings and to help further develop our website. World of Shisha uses and stores this type of information, as with that obtained from other cookies used on the site, to help it improve the services to its users.

Disclosure of your information

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.

We do however use other companies and individuals to perform services on our behalf, such as delivering orders and processing payments. They will have limited access to your personal information. They will only be given information which is needed to perform these services and we will not authorise them to use your information for other purposes.

Cookies

Our website uses cookie technology to help us provide you with a better experience with the use of our website. You may configure your web browser to refuse the use of cookies, however it is not recommended and may result in the loss of functionality on our website.

Communications

When you make a purchase or an account with World of Shisha, you are given the option of receiving future communication from us. We will occasionally send marketing newsletters to you which may contain information on new arrivals, updates, and sales offers. All our customers are given the option to unsubscribe or opt-out of receiving our communications. Simply click on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email, or go to our contact page to get in touch if you wish to delete your account completely. 

What do we do to maintain security?

The security of your personal information and experience is important to us. We use secure servers and SSL encryption when we receive or transfer information online. We accept no responsibility for any misuse, loss, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information which you submit to us.

How can I delete or retrieve my data?

At any time, you have the right to retrieve the data you have provided to our site. Click on "Get my data" to automatically download a copy of your personal data on a pdf or csv file in your "My Account" page (https://www.worldofshisha.com.au/module/psgdpr/gdpr). 
You have the right to modify all the personal information found in the "My Account" page. For any other request you might have regarding the rectification and/or erasure of your personal data, please contact us through our contact page. We will review your request and reply as soon as possible.

Policy Changes:

We may review this policy at any time and will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our site.

This document represents our privacy policy as at 14 Dec 2021.

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au.

World of Shisha
ABN: 25 6963 596 75
PO BOX 59 Chevron Island 4217 QLD

Third Party Notices:

Klarna Australia Pty Ltd (“Klarna”) uses cookies to recognize the user’s device for the purpose of providing personalized advertising of Klarna products the next time the user will browse a merchant website offering Klarna products, and for analytics purposes.

Persistent marketing and analytics cookies

These cookies contain a unique user ID which will enable Klarna to recognize the user’s device the next time that user returns to the merchant. These are persistent cookies, stored on the device for a period of up to 540 days as of the last interaction with Klarna, or until they are deleted and allow Klarna (i) to show marketing of Klarna products, including credit promotions to the user, and (ii) to perform analytics of the user behaviour.

By connecting the unique user ID stored in the cookie on the device to the information Klarna has about the user, Klarna will be able to recognize the user of that device. No information connected to the cookies is shared with any third party.

    

    

About Klarna

Klarna Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 82 635 912 579) is responsible for the personal data processing done by the use of these cookies, and is located at: Level 16, 175 Pitt  Street, SYDNEY NSW 2000, Australia. Klarna has a special team of customer service specialists for privacy matters. You can always reach them at [email protected] Visit www.klarna.com for further information on Klarna.

  

Menu

Settings

Click for more products.
No produts were found.

Create a free account to save loved items.

Sign in

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in

Please sign in first.

Sign in